To BEE or Not to BEE

Posted by on May 29, 2012 in Ag Requirements, Ag Use, Bees, Property Taxes, Recent Articles | 2 comments

To bee, or not to bee: that is the question: That indeed is the question? Whether it is nobler in the mind to suffer the slings and arrows of the Texas Legislature or to take notice of another ag valuation. Nope we ain’t exactly quoting Shakespeare but our Texas Legislature added another agricultural use for the purposes of open-space appraisal.  What was considered “ag use” prior to this change? According to the Texas Tax Code Section 23.51(2), ‘‘Agricultural use’’ includes but is not limited to the following activities: cultivating the soil, producing crops for human food,...

Read More